Some members have suggested at least some C. lupus pallipes population will return classified as different species of canid C. lupus. Other members believe may be a subspecies of the wolf from the domestic dog evolved, pointing to its small size and relatively docile behavior, although they are also known man-eaters. While their population is stable or increasing in some countries, in others they may be threatened. C. l. pallipes were displayed in different roles in different cultures in western Asia, are treated as pests or threats in some times and places, respected and protected in others.
India Foxes are generally smaller than European wolves, be 3 ft (91 cm) in length and 26 in (66 cm) high at the shoulder, while the tail is 16 to 18 in (41-46 cm) long. Animal fur is shorter than northern wolves, and have little underfur no. Fur color ranges from grayish red to reddish white with black tips. V-shaped dark line on the shoulder far more prominent than in northern wolves. The hamster and legs more or less white. Wolfskin India in the British Museum is almost always chocolate from European wolves.
Indian wolf, wolf-like Arabs, have short, thin hairs in the summer, although the hair on their backs is still long even in summer. It is thought that this is an adaptation to solar radiation. Long winter coat, although not for the northern subspecies. Contour hair at shoulder length 50-85 mm, 35-65 mm at the sides. Even the longest hair ever reach a length equal to the Tibetan wolf.
In their western range, wolf India can be distinguished from wolf Arab with a larger size, dark fur, and the head is proportionately larger.
Some specimens may indicate bearing fused in the third and fourth toes. This frequency can be as high as fused leg pads 100% in India, 80-90% in the western part of the Arabian peninsula and 20% in the northern part of Palestine. In northern Israel, wolves India is divided into two populations known as "Mediterranean pallipes" for those who live in areas with more than 400 mm rainfall, and "Desert pallipes" for those in areas with below that amount. Specimens from the former habitat types tend to be the largest.
India wolves do not form a large package like northern wolves, although they have proved to be better to let the situation congregate in captivity. Their social structure is similar to that dingoes and coyote than wolf north. Packages usually consist of the nuclear family of six to eight animals, although couples are more likely common.They breed from mid-October to late December. The child was born blind with floppy ears and white markings on the chest is lost with age.
India wolves typically prey on antelope, mice and rabbits. India wolves usually hunt in pairs when targeting antelope. While hunting them, a single wolf will distract herd with its presence, acting as bait, while the pack mate (s) attack (s) from the back. Red deer, wild boar, golden jackal, ibex, Fallow Deer, Chamois and roe deer are also a significant source of food in the South-East South-West Turkey and Iran.
A similar behavior was recorded by Sir Walter Elliot when wolves attack sheep: main package will kill and drag while the other sheep dogs distracted motorhome. When working in packs, wolves India has been known to use ambush tactics: Walter Elliot observed three wolves chasing deer herds through the gap where the two other wolves lie in wait. That popular believed by the ryots that before such as hunting, wolves are attacking dig a hole and lay in it to hide themselves from the herd walking towards them. Behavior is confirmed by McMaster, who saw the wolf lying in wait in the hole while the deer herd near. In India, wolves hunt itself is called Won-Tola.