Ethiopia wolf (Canis simensis) is a canid native to the highlands of Ethiopia. This is similar to the coyote in size and build, and distinguished by a long, narrow skull, and red and white feathers. Unlike most large Canidae, wide, feeding generalists, wolves Ethiopia is a highly specialized feeding rats Afroalpine with very specific habitat requirements. This is the rarest canid in the world, and Africa's most endangered carnivore.
Current range species' limited to seven remote mountains in height from 3.000 to 4.500 m, with the overall adult population has been estimated 360-440 specimens, more than half of which occurred in the village of Bale.
Ethiopia wolf registered as endangered by the IUCN, due to small numbers and coverage shattered. Threats include increasing pressure from human population expansion, habitat degradation through grazing up and transfer of disease from free puppy. Conservation led by Oxford University EWCP (Ethiopia Wolf Conservation Program), which aims to protect wolves through vaccination and Community Assistance program.
Ethiopia wolf and developing similar in size to the North American coyote, the wolf bigger than gold, black-backed and side-striped, and have relatively longer legs. Very flat skull, with a long face area accounting for 58% of the total length of the skull. The ears are broad, pointed and directed forward. Teeth, especially the premolar teeth, small and lots of space. Canine tooth measuring 14-22 mm, while the relatively small carnassials. Ethiopia wolves have eight mammae destruction, of which only six works. Front feet have five toes, including the dewclaw, while the hind feet have four. As typical of the genus Canis, males larger than females, have a body mass 20% larger. Adults measure from 841 to 1.012 millimeters (33.1 to 39.8 in) long body, and 530-620 millimeters (21-24 in). Adult males weigh from 14.2 to 19.3 kg (31-43 lb), while females weigh from 11.2 to 14.15 kg (25 to 31.2 lb).
Ethiopia has a guardian wolf short hair and thick underfur, which provide protection at temperatures as low as -15 °. Overall color is ocher to rusty red, with dense white to pale ginger underfur. Hair on his chest, throat and white hamster, with different white tape going on around the neck. There is a sharp boundary between the red mantle and white markings. Ear thick hairy side, although nudity inside. Border nude lips, gums and palate black. Lips, small spot on the cheek and a crescent moon rises under white eyes.
Tail beneath thick white fur, and has a black tip, though, unlike other Canidae, no dark patches indicate supracaudal gland. This moults during the rainy season (August-October), and no clear seasonal variation in coat color, although the contrast between red and white markings mantle increases with age and social level. Women tend to have a mantle paler than males. During mating season, female mantle turned yellow, becoming woolier, and tail turn brown, lost a lot hair.Animals produced from Ethiopia wolf-dog hybridization more likely to be built from pure wolves, short muzzle and mantle have different patterns.
Ethiopia wolf limited to isolated pockets of grassland and bush Afroalpine Afroalpine inhabited by rodents. Ideal habitat extends from the top of the tree line at around 3.200 m to 4.500 m, with some wolves inhabit the Bale Mountains appear in a mountain meadow at 3,000 m. Although specimens collected in Gojjam and Shoa northwest at 2,500 m in the early 20th century, there is no record of the species that occur latest below 3,000 m. In modern times, subsistence agriculture, which extends 3.700 m, most have limited species to the highest peak.
Ethiopia wolf habitat Afroalpine benefit all, but have the option to open the containing short herbs and grassland communities occupied by rodents, which are most abundant along the flat or gently sloping areas with poor drainage and soil depth. Prime habitat for wolves in Bale Village consists of short Alchemilla herbs and grass, with a low plant closure. Other favorable habitat consists of Tussock grassland, scrub plateau rich Helichrysum, and short grassland that grows in shallow soil. In the northern range, wolf habitat consists of plant communities characterized by matrix Festuca tussocks, bushes and lobelias Euryops monsters, all of which are preferred by animal victims of the wolf. Although marginal in importance, the Moorlands ericaceous at 3.200 to 3.600 m in Simien can provide protection for wolves in the area was disturbed.