Red wolf (Canis lupus Rufus, before Canis Rufus) is a North American canid which once roamed throughout the Southeastern U.S.. Based on fossil and archaeological evidence, original red wolf range widely throughout the southeast, from the Atlantic and the Gulf Coast, north of the Ohio River Valley and central Pennsylvania, and west to central Texas and southeastern Missouri. Historical habitats including forests, wetlands, and coastal meadows, where it is the apex predator. Red wolf morphological middle between the gray wolf and coyote, and recent genetic research indicates may actually be a hybrid species. Red wolf is considered extinct in the wild in 1980. 1987 see Reintroduksi in northeastern North Carolina through breeding programs and animal considered successful breeding in the wild
It's red wolf standing around 66-79 cm (26-31 in) at the shoulder. The total length of 111-165 cm (44-65 in), including tail 30-43 cm (12-17 in). Weight can range from 16 to 41 kg (35 to 90 pounds), but on average about 24.5 kg (54 lb). Male red wolf about 10% larger than the female. Mantle length, rough, brown and buff colored majority in the upper body with some black along the backs. Snout long, wide nose pads and black, rufous ears, long legs, a long tail, a thick, black tips. The body is a mediator in the size of the gray wolf (Canis lupus) and coyote (Canis latrans)
Red wolf started living with slate or dark gray wool with-auburn tinge visible on her head hairs (up to the name). Like mature, color changes color mix cinnamon buff, brown, and brown along the body and a black tipped tail, caregivers often have black hair and sometimes also serve with black or dark bar on the fore-foot. Black or melanistic individuals have occurred, the person is more general in Florida and the western region The pelt molts once each year in the winter . Muzzle fluffy white around the lips. Red wolves generally the middle in size between coyote and gray wolf. However, proportionally long legs & big ears are two obvious features that separated from the red wolf coyote and gray wolf . Overall appearance is more slender and elegant looking than the gray wolf.
Rate initially recognized red wolves to spread throughout the Southeast, from the Atlantic and the Gulf Coast, north to the Ohio River Valley and central Pennsylvania, and west to Central Texas and southeastern Missouri. But the study of paleontology specimens, archeology and history of the red wolf by Ronald Nowak expand their coverage to include land known south Saint Lawrence River in Canada, along the east coast, and west to Missouri and Illinois middle, ending in latitude south central Texas. Since 1987, the red wolf (Canis Rufus) was released into northeastern North Carolina where they explore 1.7 million hectares. Lands span five counties (Dare, Hyde, Tyrrell, Washington and Beaufort) and include three national wildlife refuge, the U.S. Air Force bombing range, and private land. Unique red wolf recovery program for large carnivores Reintroduction in that more than half of the land used for Reintroduction located on private property.
Around 680,000 hectares (2,800 km2) is a federal and state land, and 1,002,000 acres (4,050 km2) is private land. Starting in 1991, the red wolf is also released into the Great Smoky Mountains National Park in eastern Tennessee. However, since the display environment disease (parvovirus), parasites and competition, (with coyote and invasion intraspesific), red wolves are unable to successfully build wild populations in the park. Low prey density is also a problem, forcing the wolves to leave the park boundaries in pursuit of food at low altitude. Other red wolves were released in offshore islands in Florida, Mississippi, and South Carolina as part of the management plan captivity. St. Vincent Island in Florida is currently the only active propagation island sites.