Philippine Eagle (Pithecophaga jefferyi), also known as the Monkey-eating Eagle, is an eagle of the family Accipitridae that is endemic forests in the Philippines. It has brown and white fur, and feathered crest, and generally measures 86-102 cm (2 ft 10 to 3 ft 4 in) long and weighs 4.7 to 8 kilograms (10 to 18 lb). It is considered the largest of eagles left in the world in terms of length, the Steller Sea Eagle and Harpy eagle larger in the case of weight and mass. Among the rarest and most powerful birds in the world, have expressed the Philippines national bird. It is very endangered, mainly due to a large loss of habitat due to deforestation in most of the coverage. Philippine eagles kill punishable under Philippine law by twelve years in jail and heavy fines.
Philippine Eagle neck adorned with long brown feathers that form a shaggy crest. These feathers give the appearance of a lion's mane, which in turn resembles the mythical griffin. The eagle has a dark face and neck cream-brown and crown. The back of the Philippine Eagle is dark brown, while the bottom and white underwings. Heavy legs yellow with large, powerful dark claws, and the prominent large, high-arched, deep beak is a bluish gray. Eagle eyes blue-gray. Adolescents is similar to adults except that they have upperpart feather fringe pale.
Philippine Eagle, but a study in several natural history collections of the world's largest discovered that the average is 95 cm (3 ft 1 in) for men and 105 cm (3 ft 5 in) for females. Based on a recent survey, this makes the longest extant species of eagles, as the average for the same woman with a maximum reported for the Harpy Eagle and Steller Sea Eagle. The longest Philippine Eagle reported anywhere and outside Eagle extinct Haast eagle was the longest specimens from the Field Museum of Natural History (FMNH) length 112 cm (3 ft 8 in), but it has been kept in captivity and thus may not represent individual due to differences in the availability of wild foods.
Sexual dimorfisme level in the measurement is uncertain, but believed that the male typically is about 10% smaller than the female and this is supported by the average length is available for men and women in a single source. For adult Philippine Eagles, complete weight range have been reported as 4.7 to 8 kg (10 to 18 lb), while others have found that the average is 4.5 kg (9.9 lb) for men and 6 kg (13 lb) for females. It has a wingspan of 184-220 cm (6 ft 0 in to 7 ft 3 in) and wing chord length from 57.4 to 61.4 cm (22.6 to 24.2 in).
Maximum weight reported beaten by two other eagle (Harpy and Steller Sea Eagle) and wings shorter than large eagles open country (such as Martial Eagle, Wedge-tailed Eagle and Steller Sea Eagle), but quite extensive. The Tarsus of Philippine Eagle is the longest of any falcon, from12.2 be 14.5 cm (4.8 to 5.7 in) long. The competition is huge bill but laterally compressed bill size Steller Sea Eagle to the largest living eagle bill title. This bill average 7.22 cm (2.84 in) long from the gape. The tail is long enough at 42 to 45.3 cm (17 to 17.8 in) long, while other sources list tail length 50 cm (20 in).
Voices heard most often made by the Philippine Eagle harsh, high-pitched whistle ended with derision in the field. In addition, young people have been known to beg for food by a series of high-pitched calls.