The Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos) is one of the best known birds of prey in the northern hemisphere. Like all eagles, it belongs to the family Accipitridae. Once widespread across the Holarctic, has disappeared from many of the more densely populated areas. Although extirpated from or rare in some former range, the species is still enough everywhere, present in Eurasia, North America, and part of Africa. Nest for breeding population density near Livermore, California, and Route Altamont wind farming is one of the highest in the world for the Golden Eagles. This bird is dark brown, with lighter golden brown fur on the head and neck.
Golden Eagles use agility and speed combined with extremely powerful talons to snatch up a variety of prey, including rabbits, guinea pigs, ground squirrels, and large mammals such as foxes and young ungulates. They will also eat carrion if prey live rare, and reptiles. Birds, including large species up to the size of swans and cranes have also been recorded as victims. Over the centuries, this species has become one of the most highly respected birds used in falconry, with Eurasian subspecies that have been used to hunt and kill desirable, dangerous prey such as Gray Wolves (Canis lupus) in some indigenous communities. Because the needs of their hunting, golden eagles are considered with great respect in some mystic, ancient cultures quarter.
Golden Eagles maintain territories that may be as large as 155 km2 (60 sq mi). They are monogamous and will remain together for several years or possibly for life. Golden Eagles nest in high places including cliffs, trees, or human structures such as telephone poles. They build huge nests that they can go back over the years a number of breed. Woman lying from one to four eggs, and both parents incubate them for 40 to 45 days. Usually, one or two young survive to fledge in about three months.
The Golden Eagle is a large, dark brown raptor with broad wings. Its size is variable: it ranges from 66 to 102 cm (26 to 40 in) long and has a wingspan of 1.8 to 2.34 m typical (5.9 to 7.7 ft). In the biggest race (A. c. Daphanea) male and female weight of 4:05 kg (8.9 lb) and 6.35 kg (14.0 lb). In the smallest subspecies (A. c. Japonensis), gender, weight, respectively, 2.5 kg (5.5 lb) and 3.25 kg (7.2 lb). In the whole species, males average about 3.6 kg (7.9 lb) and females average about 5.1 kg (11 lb). The maximum size of this species is a matter of debate, although the upper limit of normal weight for large women is around 6.8 kg (15 lb) and large nations are representative of the heaviest of the genus Aquila. Captive birds were measured with a wingspan of up to 2.81 m (9.2 ft) and a mass of 12.1 kg (27 lb) (the last figure is to be propagated to the needs of falcon falconry). Standard measurement of species including wing chord length 52-72 cm (20-28 in), tail length 26.5 to 38 cm (10.4 to 15 in) and from 9.4 to 12.2 cm long Tarsus (3, 7 to 4.8 in). The Culmen reported an average of about 4.5 cm (1.8 in), with a range of 3.6 to 5 cm (1.4 to 2.0 in) and a bill from gape action about 6 cm (2.4 in). Same sex in fur but considerably dimorphic in size, with females is not larger than the male. Adults especially brown, with pale gold color on the back of the crown and nape, and some gray on the wings and tail. Tarsal feathers range from white to dark brown. In addition, some birds have white "Epaulettes" at the top of each scapular feather tract. Dark bill at the end, fade into light horn color, with yellow Cere.
Teens have a color, dark unfaded, white patches in remiges which may be divided by darker feathers, and a large amount of white on the tail with black terminal band. Occasional feathers on teens also white, or birds lack white on the wings entirely. As birds age, the amount of white on the wings and tail are reduced, and adult plumages is usually acquired in the fifth year.
Measurements readily distinguish this species from other raptors most when viewed properly. Most other raptors, which is much smaller, including Buteo hawks are probably the most similar to the Golden Eagle in the structure of a small eagle. Buteos also usually clear the bottom of the pale. Only some of the Old World eagle and California condor (Gymnogyps californianus) (in between wild birds eagle's other co-exist with) the obvious bigger, longer, wider wings, usually held more evenly, and often have different color patterns dramatically.
Compared with Haliaeetus eagles, Golden typically longer-tail and smaller clear-headed, with a broad wing hawks such as wood and less-like in shape. While the eagle Haliaeetus more weight bolted in their teenage phase, Golden has a golden brown color stronger. Distinguishes it from other Aquila eagles in Eurasia is the identification of a larger problem. Identification may rely on Golden relatively long tail and white pattern or gray on the wings and tail. In short, pale and gold head scarf from the base of the Golden special from other Aquila. Eagle Aquila Some other search darker fur, though slightly smaller Tawny Eagle (A. rapax) is paler than the Golden Eagle. The Imperial East (A. heliaca) and Spanish Imperial Eagle (A. adalberti) is the most similar to the size of the Eurasian Golden Eagle Aquila but are distinguished by their necks again, flat wings in flight, white-feather shoulder forewing and dark colors in general.
Verreaux Eagle (A. verreauxii) most similar in size and build to Golden but almost entirely black (except for some white color on the main wing) in the fur and unknown co-occur with a golden eagle in Africa. Among the genus Aquila, only long-winged and tailed Wedge-tailed Eagle (A. Audax) exceeded gold eagle wings and long term average.