The Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus Greek hali = salt / sea, aeetus = eagle, leuco = white, cephalis = head) is a bird of prey found in North America. A sea eagle, has two known sub-species and forms a pair with the White-tailed species Eagle (Haliaeetus bid). The rate includes most of Canada and Alaska, across the United States near, and northern Mexico. It is found near large bodies of open water with abundant food supply and old trees for nesting.
The Bald Eagle is a live feed that is opportunistic, especially in fish, which swoops down and snatch from the water with its talons. That builds the largest nest of any North American bird and the largest tree nest ever recorded for each animal species, up to 4 meters (13 feet) deep, 2.5 meters (8.2 feet) wide, and one metric ton (1.1 tons) weight, and achieve sexual maturity at four years or five years.
Bald Eagles are not actually bald, the name is derived from an older meaning of "white headed". Adults are mainly brown with a white head and tail. Gender identical in fur, but females larger than males. Huge beak and crooked. The minor feather brown.
The Bald Eagle is the national bird of the United States and appeared his Seal. At the end of the 20th century was on the verge of extinction on the mainland United States. Populations recover and species was removed from the U.S. federal government list of endangered species on July 12, 1995 and transferred to the list of endangered species. Was removed from the Register of Rare and Threatened Wildlife in the Lower 48 states on the date of June 28, 2007.
The feathers of adult bald eagles over the dark brown with a white head and tail. The tail is quite long and slightly wedge-shaped. Male and female identical in coat color, but clear sexual dimorfisme species females are 25 percent larger than males. Beak, legs and bright yellow Irides. Free leg feathers, and the toes are short and powerful with large talons. Talon greatly expanded from its back legs are used to penetrate the victim's vital areas while being held to move the toes of the front. Huge beak and crooked, with yellow Cere. The adult Bald Eagle is clearly in the area of origin. Closely related African Fish Eagle (H. vocifer) (from far beyond the reach of this Bald Eagle) also has a brown body, white head and tail, but different from the Bald in having a white chest, and a black tip to the bill.
The feather is a minor is coated with dark brown messy white scratches to the fifth (rarely fourth, very rarely third) year, when it reaches sexual maturity. Bald Eagles not produce distinguishable from the Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos), the only one very large, non-greedy birds in North America, in that the former has a larger head and stand out with larger beaks, wings held straight edged flat (not slightly raised) and with a stiff wing beats and feathers are not fully cover the feet. When viewed properly, a special golden eagle feather with a solid color warm brown of adult Bald Eagle, with patches of reddish-gold to the neck and (in adult birds) a set of very contrast of the white box on the wings.
The Bald Eagle is sometimes considered the largest true raptors (accipitrid) in North America. The only larger species of raptor-like bird is a California condor (Gymnogyps californianus), the scavenging birds of the New World at this time is not generally considered as a true ally accipitrids taxonomy. However, the Golden Eagle, an average of 4.18 kg (9.2 pounds) and 63 cm (25 in) long wing chord in American race (A. c. Canadensis), only 455 g (1.00 lb ) lighter in body mass on average and more than bald eagles wing chord length on average by about 3 cm (1.2 in.). In addition, the close cousin Gundul Eagle, White-tailed relative longer but shorter tail winged eagle and Steller Sea Eagle overall larger (H. pelagicus), may rarely vagrate to the coast of Alaska from Asia.
The Bald Eagle has a body length of 70-102 cm (28-40 in). Special wingspan is between 1.8 and 2.3 m (5.9 and 7.5 ft) and a mass is usually between 3 and 6.3 kilograms (6.6 and 14 lb). Females are about 25 percent larger than males, on average 5.6 kg (12 lb), and on the average weight of men 'of 4.1 kg (9.0 lb). Sizes vary depending on location and the birds generally in accordance with the rules Bergmann, because species increased in size further away from the equator and the tropics. The smallest specimens are those from Florida, where an adult male may weigh as little as 2.3 kg (5.1 lb) and has a wingspan of 1.68 m (5.5 ft). Similarly, a small, flat-eagle from South Carolina 3.27 kg (7.2 lb) in mass and 1.88 m (6.2 ft) wingspan. Largest eagle comes from Alaska, where large females may weigh up to 7.5 kg (17 lb) and span 2.44 m (8.0 ft) in the wings. Between linear measurement standard, the chord of the wing is 51.5 to 69 cm (20.3 to 27 in), the tail is 23-37 cm (9.1 to 15 in) long, and Tarsus was 8 to 11 cm (3, 1 to 4.3 in). Culmen reported 3 to 7.5 cm (1.2 to 3.0 in), while the size of the gape to the tip of the bill is 7-9 cm (2.8 to 3.5 in).
Call consists of weak staccato, bird whistles, kleek kik ik ik ik loom, quite similar to Cadance seagull calls. Calling young birds tend to be more harsh and strident than adults.