The Indian Spotted Eagle (Aquila hastata) is a large South Asian bird of prey. Like all typical eagles, it belongs to the family Accipitridae. Special eagles are often united with buteos, sea eagles and other Accipitridae squat more, but lately they seem less clear than eagles accipitrine more slender.
The Indian Spotted Eagle is about 60 cm long and has a wingspan of 150 cm. These are broad-headed, with a wide mouth of all spotted eagles. This species has a lighter color as a whole compared with the relatives, with dark iris that make eyes look darker than wool (not vice versa as in the northern spotted eagle). Adults can be said to be separate from the Greater Spotted Eagle with lighter colors, dark eyes, and habitat preferences. After about three or four months the young birds by the end of the glossy brown head and neck feathers are soft and give the appearance that appear. The top of the tail feathers are brown with white light gives the appearance prohibited. The median feathers have spots a large beige. After about eighteen months bird moults and becomes a darker color and have a small dots. Some older teens, not like the Lesser and Greater species, do not look strong at all, make public names are quite misleading, and also lack of neck patches of cream buff teen Lesser Spotted Eagle.
Distribution and Habitat
The Indian Spotted Eagle is native to Bangladesh, India, Myanmar and Nepal, where it prefers subtropical and tropical dry forests into plantations and fertile soil. These are homeless in Pakistan. In Nepal, it is the residents and breed in Chitwan and Bardia National Park, in sukla Phanta and tappu Koshi Wildlife Reserves and in some protected areas of the Terai. In India, the Ganges plains distributed skimpy top, east to Manipur, in Madhya Pradesh and south Orissa, but in the south limited Kotagiri and Mudumalai, Nilgiris district, Tamil Nadu and Tumakuru, Karnataka.
This species can often be approached closely enough for large raptors. Unlike the Greater Spotted Eagle, who was the guest of winter to Indian wetlands, this species showed no specific affinity for wetland habitats.
Systematics, Taxonomy and Evolution
The Indian Spotted Eagle was previously considered a subspecies of the eastern population of the Lesser Spotted Eagle, but has proven to be quite distinct and easily separated by morphology, sequence data behavior, ecology and DNA. India seems to have wandered descent around the middle Pliocene, probably some 3.6 million years ago, the ancestors of the Lesser and Greater Spotted Eagles. The "proto-Spotted Eagle" may reside in the general area of Afghanistan, which is divided into northern and southern lineages when both advanced glaciers and deserts of Central Asia as the last ice age began.
Eagle spotted as a group are very different from the typical members of Aquila, "the true hawks". They may be separated in Lophaetus, Ictinaetus or genus of their own in the near future.