Indian leopards (Panthera pardus fusca) is a leopard subspecies widely distributed on the Indian subcontinent and is classified as near threatened by the IUCN since 2008. Panthera pardus species may soon qualify for Vulnerable status due to habitat loss and fragmentation, heavy poaching for illegal trade of skins and body parts of Asia, and persecution because of a conflict situation. They are becoming increasingly rare outside protected areas. Tendency population declined.
In 1794, Friedrich Albrecht Anton Meyer wrote the first description of Felis fusca, in which he gave an account panther-like cat from Bengal from about 85.5 cm (33.7 in), with strong legs and a well-formed tail length, head as much, The panther wide nozzle, short ears and small, yellowish gray eyes, light bulb eyes gray, black at first glance, but on closer inspection a dark brown with spots dark circles, under red colored pale.
India leopard Men grow between 4 ft 2 in (127 cm) and 4 ft 8 in (142 cm) in body size by 2 feet 6 inches (76 cm) to 3 ft (91 cm) long tail and weigh between 110 and £ 170 (50 and 77 kg). Smaller females grow between 3 ft 5 in (104 cm) and 3 ft 10 in (117 cm) in body size by 2 feet 6 inches (76 cm) to 2 ft 10.5 in (87.6 cm) long tail and weigh between 64 and 75 lb (29 and 34 kg).
In the Indian subcontinent, topographic barriers to the spread of this subspecies is the Indus River in the west, and the Himalayas in the north. In the east, the course of the Brahmaputra and the Ganges Delta formed a natural barrier to the distribution of leopards Indochina. Indian leopards are distributed throughout India, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and parts of Pakistan. In sympatric with their Himalayan snow leopards to 5,200 meters (17,100 feet) above sea level. They inhabit tropical rain forests, dry autumn forest, temperate forests and northern coniferous forests but does not occur in the Sundarbans mangrove forest.
In Nepal Bardia National Park, the home ranges of male leopards consists of approximately 48 km2 (19 sq mi), and females around 17 km2 (6.6 sq mi), female tour region dropped to 5 to 7 km2 (1.9 - 2.7 sq mi) when they have young cubs.In Sariska National Park, India leopards diet including axis deer, sambar deer, Nilgai, wild boar, common langur, rabbits and peacocks.