Clouded leopard (Neofelis nebulosa) is a felid found from the Himalayan foothills through mainland Southeast Asia into China, and has been classified as vulnerable by the IUCN in 2008. Total population size suspected to be less than 10,000 adults, with a decline in the population and there is no single population of more than 1,000 people dewasa.Tingkat Sunda clouded leopard (Neofelis diardi) found in Sumatra and Borneo are genetically distinct and treated as a separate species since 2,006
Leopard fur is gray or ochreous-dark base color, most often black and extinguished by dark blackish-gray blotched pattern. There are black spots on the head, and ears black. Some fused or broken line running from the corner of the eye on the cheek, from the corners of the mouth to the neck, and along the neck to the shoulder. Patches extending directly down the spine and form a median individual in the waist. Two large patches of dark blackish-gray hair on each side of the shoulder posterior emphasized by the dark line, which goes to the front legs and the rest came to the disorganization.
Belt is characterized by dark blackish-gray spots irregular borders left long, irregular lines curved or tilted circular. These patches produce hazy pattern suggests English name from the cat. The hamster and feet are visible, and the tail is marked with spots large irregular pairs.
Melanistic leopards are rare. Tigers star has a weight between 11.5 and 23 kg (25 and 51 lb). Different women in head-to-body length from 68.6 to 94 cm (27.0 to 37 in), with a 61-82 cm (24 to 32 in) long tail. Larger males at 81-108 cm (32 to 43) with a 74-91 cm (29-36 in) high tail.Their shoulder length varies from 50 to 55 cm (20 to 22 in).Stumpy legs, with paws wide. They have very long, pierced canine teeth on the creature about three times longer than basal width of the spouse socket.The canines can measure 4 cm (1.6 in) or more.
Leopards occur from the foothills of the Himalayas in Nepal and India to Myanmar, Bhutan, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Indochina, and the Yangtze River in southern China. They occur slightly in forest-green mixture northeastern and southeastern parts of Bangladesh, and regionally extinct in Taiwan.They prefer open or closed habitat-forest to other habitat types. They have been reported from relatively open forest, dry tropical in Myanmar and Thailand.
In India occurred in northern West Bengal, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland and Tripura. In Assam they have been observed in the wild but not yet recorded in protected areas. In their Himalayan camera-trapped at a height of 2.500 to 3.720 m (8.200 to 12.200 ft) between April 2008 and May 2010 in Khangchendzonga Biosphere Park, Sikkim.
Leopards are believed to have gone extinct in Nepal, which published the last entry of 1863. But in 1987 and 1988, four people were found in the southern part of the country, near the National Park of Chitwan and Pokhara Valley. These findings extend their known range to the west shows that they can survive and breed in degraded forest and scrub previously backed semi-humid subtropical forest leaves.
Leopards are the most talented climbers in the cat. In captivity, they have been observed to descend tree trunks head first vertically, and place on the branch with their hind legs bent around branchings of a tree branch. They are able supinasi and can even hang down from the branches just by bending their hind legs and their tails around them.
When jumping down, they still depend on the branch in this way until the last minute. They can climb on the horizontal arm with their backs to the ground, and in this position to make short jumps forward. While balancing on a thin branch, they use their long tails to direct. They can easily jump up to 1.2 m (3.9 ft) high.
Leopards have been observed to scent mark in captivity by urine spraying and head-rubbing on prominent objects. Presumably the norm used to mark their territory in the wild, although the size of their home range is not known. Like other big cats, they do not appear can purr, but they reportedly have various vokalisasi, including mew, hiss, growl, groan, grunt and. Aside from the information derived from the observation leopards captivity, little is known about the natural history and behavior in the wild.
Early accounts describe them as rare, secret dwellers, arboreal and nocturnal of dense primary forest. More recent observations indicate that they may be arboreal and nocturnal as previously suspected. They can use the tree as a waste site day time but also spend a significant proportion of time in the field. Some movement during the day has been observed that they were not really but dull night. However, the time of day when they are active depending on the prey, and the level of human disturbance.
Their behavior and remote part of the night off, low density, and the fact that they inhabit dense vegetation habitats and countryside make it through leopard census and monitoring extremely difficult. As a result, little is known about their behavior and status. Information available on their ecology is anecdotal, based on local interviews and reports of several sightings.
Regional tour only been estimated in Thailand:
- Four radio-necked people in Phu Khieo Wildlife Sanctuary from April 2000 to March 2003. Home range of two women is 25.7 km2 (9.9 sq mi) and 22.9 km 2 (8.8 sq mi), and two males 29.7 km2 (11.5 sq mi) and 49.1 km 2 (19.0 sq mi ).
- Two are radio-necked for 1997-1999 study at Khao Yai National Park. Home range of females is 39.4 km2 (15.2 sq mi), of a man 42 km2 (16 sq mi). The two men have a core area of 2.9 km2 (1.1 sq mi).
Little is known about the feeding ecology of leopards. Prey includes arboreal and terrestrial vertebrates good. Pocock surmise that they are adapted to feed on herbivorous mammals in abundance enough for them to build a strong, deep penetrating bite them, evidenced by their long canine teeth. Confirmed prey species including deer pig, lemur, brush-tailed porcupines, and ground squirrels Indochina Malayan soil. Prey species are known in China, including deer and birds. Captive leopards also eat eggs and some vegetation.