Persian leopard (Panthera pardus ciscaucasica syn. Panthera pardus saxicolor), also called Caucasian leopard, the largest leopard is a subspecies, and originated from eastern Turkey, Caucasus mountains, northern Iran, southern Turkmenistan, and the western part of Afghanistan. It is endangered throughout the area with less than 871 to 1.290 adults and trends of population decline.
Persian leopards large, weighing up to 90 kg (200 lb), and light in color.Biometric data collected from 25 women and men in different regions of Iran shows the average body length of 259 cm (102 in). A young man from northern Iran weighs 64 kg (140 lb).
There has been a substantial decrease in the former step leopard in the Caucasus, which is estimated to have once covered the entire region, except for the meadow. Severe economic crisis due to political and social change that large in 1992 in the Soviet Union, along with the previous weakening of the effective protection system produces a sharp increase in the hunting of wild ungulates, leopards and persecution for the fragmentation of wildlife ranges all. As of 2008, from 871 to 1.290 leopards expected to mature
- 550-850 live in Iran, which is a fortress leopards in Southwest Asia;
- around 200-300 survive in Afghanistan, where their status is not known;
- around 78-90 living in Turkmenistan.
- less than 10-13 survive in Armenia;
- less than 10-13 survive in Azerbaijan;
- less than 10 runs in the Russian North Caucasus;
- less than 5 survive in Turkey,
- less than 5 runs in Georgia;
- Around 3-4 held in Nagorno-Karabakh;
Persian leopards avoid deserts, areas with long periods of snow and areas close to urban development. Their habitat consists of subalpine grassland, broadleaf forest and precipitous gap from 600 to 3.800 meters (2.000 to 12.500 feet) in Greater Caucasus, and rocky slopes, alpine meadows, and sparse juniper forest in the Lesser Caucasus and Iran.
Only a few small and isolated populations remain in ecoregion around. Suitable habitat in each country limited range and are most often located in remote border areas. Locals rely on immigration from source populations in the south, especially in Iran.
Diet Leopards' varies depending on the habitat area. They prey on the most abundant ungulata as bezoar goat, roe deer, Goitered Gazelle, West Caucasian Tourism, Mouflons, urial, and wild boar. They also prey on smaller animals such as wild Crested porcupine and Cape hares, and sometimes attack livestock and herd dogs.
Studies reveal that the existence of leopards in Iran is very correlated with the presence of wild goats and wild sheep. Opportunistic predation on smaller prey species is also a possibility. Individual attacks on onager leopards also recorded.