The Bear sloths (Melursus ursinus), also known as the Stickney Bear or Labiated Bear, is a nocturnal insectivorous species of bear found wild within the Indian subcontinent. Bear sloths evolved from ancestral brown bears during the Pleistocene and shares features found in insect-eaters mammals through convergent evolution. Isolated population in Sri Lanka is considered to be a subspecies. Unlike brown and black bears, sloth bears have developed lankier, with long mantle that form the mane around the face, long sickle shaped claws, and a specially adapted lower lip and palate used for sucking insects. Sloths, bears breed during the spring and early summer and early winter near the produce. They feed on termites, honeybee colonies and fruits. Sloths, bears sometimes attack humans that encroach their territory. Historically, humans have drastically reduced their habitat and diminished their population by hunting them for food and products like baculum and claws. This bear has been used as a pet do because of their tameable.
Mating season for sloth bear differ according to location: in India, they were married in April, May and June, and gave birth in December and early January, while in Sri Lanka, it can be done throughout the year. Scattering close to gestate for 210 days around 7 months, and usually give birth in caves or under rock shelters. Litters usually consist of 1-2 children, rarely 3. Cubs are born blind and open their eyes after four weeks. Sloths, bear cubs grow faster than most other bear species: they will start walking a month after birth, become independent at 24-36 months, and become sexually mature at the age of 3 years. Young son will ride on their mother's back when he was running, walking or climbing trees until they reach one-third of her body size. Position up individual preserved by his son through a battle. Distance between litters can last 2-3 years.
Sloths bear hunter of termites, which they find by smell. When arriving at the mound, they scrape at the structure with their claws until they reach the large combs at the bottom of the gallery, and will dissolve the dirt with violent puffs. Termites are then inhaled through the nose, producing a hoovering sound that can be heard 180 meters away. Their olfactory senses are strong enough to detect maggot three meters below ground. Unlike other bears, they do not gather in groups to eat. They rarely feed on other mammals. Sloths, bears can complement their diet with fruit ingredients and plants: in March and April, they will eat the petals fall from the tree mowha and partial to the mango, sugar cane, peas from the Golden Shower tree and jack fruit trees. Bear loves honey sloths. While eating their children, pigs are reported to regurgitate a mixture of half digested jack fruit, wood apple and honey comb cuts. This sticky substance hardens into a mass of dark yellow circle-like bread that is fed to her. This "bear bread" is considered delicious by some native India.