Unlike other bears, the Sun Bear fur is short and slender. This adaptation may be due to the low plains inhabited climate. Fur black or dark brown-black cover his body, except on the chest, where there is a pale orange-yellow marking in a horseshoe shape. Similar colored fur can be found around the nose and eyes. Special signs give the sun bear its name.
The Sun bears does not hibernate, and, as a result, it can reproduce all year round. Child reaches sexual maturity after 3-4 years and can live up to 30 years in captivity. A female sun bear can produce 1 to 2 children per year. Sun Bear undergo around 96 days after the pregnancy period of 300 to 400 g and hairy cub born blind. Cub was originally completely dependent on his mother and breastfeeding can continue for about 18 months. After 1 to 3 months, young children can run, play and forage near his mother. Women were observed to mate at about 3 years. During the wedding, the sun bear hug will show such behavior, artificial battle and head shaking with like.
Being creatures of the night especially, sun bears tend to relax during the day at the bottom leg off the ground. Because of spending so much time in trees, sun bears can sometimes cause damage to property. Has been known to destroy coconut palms and cocoa trees in plantations.
Adult sun bear have little predators except humans. Sometimes, they may be overwhelmed by tigers, or large reticulated python. Other potential predators including leopards, leopards, and greater relative sympatric sun bears, Asian black bears. The bear's loose skin in the neck that allows for wriggling his body in the skin far enough to turn around and bite the attacker when grabbed.
Recent decline in the sun bear population could largely due to hunting "bears disorder" that destroy crops and extensive hunting driven by the market for their fur and for their bile, used in Chinese medicine.
Sometimes, sun bears captured or bred to be pets in the states of their role is considered desirable, because it is very offensive and small size compared with other bears.
IUCN mereklasifikasi Honey Bear from "lack of data" to the status of "vulnerable" in 2007