Surprising snow leopards are not closely related to leopards or other members of the group Pantherine, although the name can easily mislead one to believe otherwise. Snow leopards show several features that are very different. First of all, the signs of the body in the snow leopards are very different from that of the leopards. The roses and spots on the snow leopards are not clear and given distance apart. Snow leopards do not have a full roll throat. Long fur and feathers of having to protect themselves from extreme cold in the wild mountains. Snow leopards are generally gray in color with yellow tinges in the pelvis, and white fur, belly chin and chest. Snow leopards have a very strong claws which help in climbing and walking on rough terrain while the foot may seem too short for the body.
Often found in the mountains of central Asia, snow leopards seen in Russia, Mongolia, China, Tibet, India and Pakistan. While this may seem like a wide area, the actual bag where snow leopards are found relatively small and scattered. Snow leopards usually can be found at altitudes ranging from 2000-4000 meters, although sometimes they can appear in places higher. Rocky field, such as passing the mountains, caves and outcrops are his favorite. As winter approaches, the cat will come down to the lowland forests to prey on hibernate.
Snow leopards are generally hunt during dawn and dusk and prefer wild sheep and goats as ibex. Musk deer and various types of rabbits and birds are another favorite. The cat is using the cover of darkness to gain and slinks under the sky to jump out of nowhere on his unsuspecting victims. Cats also use camouflage and natural cover from field to profitability. This animal muscle can even bring down prey that 2-3 times more weight, such as the Yak. If the meal is very large, cats will come back for 3-4 days to feed. Cats are solitary hunters except during mating season when one cat may stalk while the other spring. However, unlike the cousin, snow leopards do not attack humans even though they may interfere with the animal if the low food supply.
Snow leopards live in areas where severe to extreme climatic conditions and life was hard. Here only the grace and cunning can survive. Mating season because it's very important for cats if you want to keep lines of life. Female cats usually give birth during the spring, until his son arrived when the food is very warm and strong. The children stayed with their mother for about 20 months and for that they get quite a lot of weight and learn to hunt. Litter size is generally2, although sometimes, she even may bear up to 4 children go tiger.
Total snow leopards are slow but sure decline. The, soft fur gray to white from leopards to work against it when it comes to hunting and hunters. Many Chinese medicine also uses bone snow leopards. These factors coupled with a general decline in the species because of the huge pressure put food on the longevity of their line. All this has been true to bring the snow leopards in the IUCN list of endangered animals. But hard work and public awareness is the only way in which species can be protected.