The Black Eagle (Ictinaetus malayensis) is a bird of prey. Like all eagles, it is in the family Accipitridae, and is the only member of the genus Ictinaetus. They soar over forests in the hills in tropical Asia and hunt mammals and birds, particularly at their nests. They are easily identified by their broad and long stretches primary "fingers", features silhouette, slow flight and yellow ceres and legs that contrast with their dark feathers.
The Black Eagle breed in tropical Asia. Ras perniger (Hodgson, 1836) are found in the Himalayan foothills west through Nepal into northeastern Murree in the Eastern and Western Ghats forest in peninsular India and Sri Lanka. This species also extends into the Aravalli range northwestern India.The malayensis nominate race (Temminck, 1822) found in Burma, southern China (Yunnan, Fujian) and Taiwan, the Malay Peninsula. They are generally people and no migration was observed.
In a study in southern India, was found to support the forest with good forest cover and is absent from the county where the cover is less than 50%.
The Black Eagle is a large raptor at about 70-80 cm. Adults have all-black fur, with yellow bill base (Cere) and feet. Long wings and caught in the deepest advances provide a special form. Tail shows faint barring and upper tail covers paler. When perched the wing tips reach or exceed until the end of the tail. Wings held at V superficial (wing directly above the horizontal field) in flight. Seen on a hot afternoon, explore the tree top to the nest to rob, these birds are easily noticeable with jet black color, large size, and 'features' slow flight, sometimes just above the canopy.
Of the same sex, but young birds have a buff head, hamster and underwing feathers. Wing shape helps to distinguish this species from the dark Crested Hawk-Eagle, (Spizaetus cirrhatus). Fully Tarsi hairy toes and strong short relative to the less powerful long claws curved compared to other birds of prey.
The Black Eagle eating mammals, birds and eggs. This is a nest predator-productive and is known for slow flight over the canopy. Because of this ability to keep an eagle high for a long time with little effort, the people of India Lepcha of Darjeeling District described as a bird that never sat.
Curved claws and gape width allows for taking eggs from nests. Along with the Swallow-tailed Kites they share a unique habit carried off whole nest with nestlings to eat perch. Squirrels, monkeys and a variety of birds emit alarm calls when birds seem surf the forest. The Indian Giant Squirrel has been recorded as prey of this species and young Bonnet monkeys can also be victims.
Courtship display involves steep dive with folded wings to sweep in a U-shape to a vertical stall. They build a nest platform, 3 to 4 feet wide, on tall tree overlooking a steep valley. One or two white eggs blotched in brown and purple can be placed during nesting season between January and April. Nest site could be used again year after year.