Humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae) is a species of baleen whale. One of the great Rorqual species, adult length ranges from 12-16 meters (39-52 ft) and weigh approximately 36,000 kilograms (79,000 pounds). Slouching is a special body shape, with very long pectoral fins and a knobbly head. An acrobatic animals are due to a violation and slapped the water with his tail and pectorals, it is popular with whale observers from Australia, New Zealand, South America, Canada, and the United States.
Men produce a complex song that lasts 10 to 20 minutes, which they repeat for hours at a time. The purpose is not clear, although it may have a role in mating.
Found in oceans and seas around the world, humpback whales typically migrate up to 25,000 kilometers (16,000 miles) per year. Humpbacks feed only in summer, in polar waters, and migrate to tropical or subtropical waters to breed and give birth in the winter. During the winter, humpbacks fast and live from their fat recommendations. Their diet consists mainly of krill and small fish. Humpbacks feeding method has a wide repertoire, including the bubble net feeding technique.
Like other large whales, humpback was and is a target for the whaling industry. Once hunted to the brink of extinction, the population was down to 90% predicted before the moratorium was introduced in 1966. While stocks since recovered some of the bond in the capture tool, collisions with ships, and noise pollution continues to have an impact on 80,000 humpbacks worldwide.
A humpback whale can easily be identified by a stocky body with a clear hump and black dorsal coloring. The head and lower jaw are covered with knobs called tubercle, which is the hair follicles, and the characteristics of the species. Fluked tails, the lift on the surface in some dive sequence, have wavy edges left. Four global populations, all under study, namely: the North Pacific, Atlantic, and Southern Ocean humpbacks, which have different populations of migratory journey complete rotation every year, and the population of the Indian Ocean, which do not migrate, prevented by the North Sea coast.
The long black and white tail fin, which can be up to one third of the body length, and pectoral fins have unique patterns, which make individual whales identifiable. Several hypotheses attempt to explain the humpback's pectoral fins, which are proportionally the longest fins any cetacean. Two most enduring mention the higher maneuver provided by the fin length, and use of the increased surface area for temperature control when migrating between warm and cold climates.
Humpbacks have dark 270-400 Balin pancakes on each side of their mouth. Plate size of 18 inches only (46 cm) in front to about 3 feet (0.91 m) long in the back, behind the hinge. Ventral groove running from the lower jaw to umbilikus about half way along the bottom of the pope. This groove is much less abundant (usually 14 to 22) compared to other rorqual but wide enough.
Dorsal fin immediately after shot looks fatter when whales surface, but lost as worms appear. Humpbacks have 3 meters (9.8 feet), heart shaped to bushy blow, or breathing water through the spray holes. Because humpback whales breathe voluntarily, the Pope might turn off only half of their brain during sleep. Early hunters shot pontiff also recorded from humpback adults to be 10-20 feet (3.0 to 6.1 m) high.
Newborn calf about long head of their mother. At birth, the calf measured 20 feet (6.1 m) in the 2 short tons (1.8 t) The mother, by comparison, about 50 feet (15 m). They nurse for about six months, then mix nursing and independent feeding for six months with possibility. Milk is 50% fat slouching and pink.
Females reach sexual maturity at the age of five, achieving full adult size a little later. Men reach sexual maturity at around seven years. Humpback whales range from 45 to 100 year life span. Fully grown, males average 13-14 m (43-46 ft). Women are slightly larger at 15-16 m (49-52 ft), the largest specimen ever recorded is 19 meters (62 feet) long and have pectoral fins measuring 6 meters (20 feet), respectively. Body mass are usually in the range of 25 to 30 metric tons (28 to 33 short tons), with large specimens weighing more than 40 metric tons (44 short tons). Females have a hemispherical lobe about 15 cm (5.9 in) in diameter in her genital area. This visually distinguish men and women. Male penis usually remains hidden in the genital slit.