The blue whale (Balaenoptera musculus) is a marine mammal belonging to the suborder Baleen whales (pronounced Mysticeti). At 30 meters (98 feet) in length and 170 tons (190 short tons) or more in weight, it is the largest known animal ever.
Long and slender, the blue whale body can be various shades of bluish gray under the lighter and somewhat dorsal. At least there are three different subspecies: B. m. musculus from the North Atlantic and North Pacific, B. m. intermedia of the Southern Ocean and B. m. brevicauda (also known as the pygmy blue whale) found in the Indian Ocean and South Pacific Ocean. B. m. indica, found in the Indian Ocean, may be another subspecies. As with other Balin whales, eating pattern consists almost exclusively of small crustaceans known as krill.
Blue whales are very abundant in nearly all oceans on Earth until the early twentieth century. For more than a century, they were hunted until near extinction by whale hunters to be protected by the international community in 1966. A report in 2002 estimated that there are 5.000 to 12,000 blue whales worldwide, located in at least five groups. More recent studies into the Pygmy subspecies may play down this show. Before whaling, the largest population was in the Antarctic, with a total estimated 239,000 (202,000 to reach 311,000). There is a balance that only a fraction (about 2,000) focuses on every eastern North Pacific, Antarctic, and Indian Ocean groups. There are two groups in the North Atlantic, and at least two in the southern hemisphere.
Description and Behaviour
The blue whale has a long tapering body that appears stretched in comparison with other whales stocky build. The head is flat, U-shaped and has a prominent dorsal blowhole on the run from the upper lip. The front of the plate thick mouth Balin; around 300 plates (each around one meter (3.2 feet) long) hang from the upper jaw, running 0.5 m (1.6 ft) back into the mouth. Between 70 and 118 grooves (called ventral folds) run along the throat parallel to the length of the body. These pleats help evacuate water from the mouth after eating Lunge (see feed below).
Small dorsal fin, beginning at an altitude of 8-70 centimeters (3.1 to 28 in.) (usually 20 to 40 centimeters (7.9 to 16 in.)) and on average about 28 cm (11 in) This. Visible only briefly during dive sequence. Located about three quarters of the way along the body, is different in shape from one person to another, some just have a bump barely visible, but others may have prominent and falcate (sickle-shaped) dorsals. When the surface to breathe, the blue whale raises shoulder and blowhole out of the water to a greater extent than other large whales, such as fin or sei whales. Observers can use this trait to differentiate between species at sea. Some blue whales in the North Atlantic and North Pacific increase its tail fluke when diving. When breathing, whales emit amazing singles-field vertical spout up to 12 meters (39 feet), usually 9 meters (30 feet). Lung capacity is 5,000 liters (1,320 U.S. gallons). The blue whale has a double spray holes protected by a large splashguard.
Fins are 3-4 meters (9.8 to 13 feet) long. The top in gray with white barring thin, white underside. Head and tail fluke are generally uniformly gray. The top of the whale, and sometimes fins, usually speckled. Level spots substantially differ from individual to individual. Some people may have a uniform gray color, but others had variations enough dark, gray-blue, and black, all speckled closely.
Blue whales can reach speeds of 50 kilometers per hour (31 mph) over short bursts, usually when interacting with other whales, but 20 kilometers per hour (12 mph) is more typical traveling speed. While eating, they slow down to 5 miles per hour (mph 3.1).
Blue whales most commonly live alone or with one other person. Is not known how long traveling pairs stay together. In locations where there is a high concentration of food, as much as 50 blue whales were seen scattered in a small area. They do not form a large, close group Balin seen in other species.
The blue whale is the largest animal ever known to have the largest dinosaur known from the Mesozoic Era lived.The is Argentinosaurus, which is estimated to weigh up to 90 metric tons (99 short tons).
The blue whale is difficult to weigh because of their size. As is the case with large whales targeted by whale hunters, adult blue whale has never been weighed whole, but cut into pieces dealt with first. This causes underestimate total weight of whales, because of the loss of blood and other fluids. Nevertheless, measurements between 150-170 metric tons (170-190 short tons) recorded animals up to 27 meters (89 feet) long. Individual weight of 30 meters (98 feet) long believed by the American National Marine mammals Laboratory (NMML) to more than 180 metric tons (200 short tons). Largest blue whale accurately weighed by NMML scientists to date was a woman who weighs 177 metric tons (195 short tons). As a whole, the blue whale of the North Atlantic and Pacific looks smaller than the average of those from sub-Antarctic waters.
There is some uncertainty about the biggest blue whale ever found, as most data comes from blue whales killed in Antarctic waters during the first half of the twentieth century, and collected by whale hunters are inexperienced in standard zoological measurement techniques. Heaviest whale ever recorded weighed in at 190 metric tons (210 short tons). The longest whales ever recorded two females measuring 33.6 meters (110 feet) and 33.3 meters (109 feet), although in none of these cases is the weight gradually collected. The longest whale measured by scientists at the NMML was 29.9 meters (98 feet), the woman caught in the Antarctic by Japanese whale hunters in 1946-1947. Lieutenant. Quentin R. Walsh, USCG, while acting as inspectors whaling factory ship Ulysses, validated measurement of 30 m (98 ft) pregnant blue whales caught in the Antarctic in 1937-38 season. The longest reported in the North Pacific is 27.1 meters (89 feet) female taken by Japanese whale hunters in 1959, and reportedly the longest in the North Atlantic is 28.1 meters (92 feet) female caught in Davis Strait.
Because of the large size, several organs of the blue whale is the largest in the animal kingdom. Blue whales tongue weighs around 2.7 metric tons (3.0 short tons) and, when fully expanded, its mouth is large enough to store up to 90 metric tons (99 short tons) of food and water. Although the size of the mouth, throat dimensions such that a blue whale can not swallow an object wider than a beach ball. His heart weight 600 kg (1,300 lb) and is the largest known in any animal. A blue whale aorta is about 23 cm (9.1 in) with him. During the first seven months of her life, the blue whale calf drinks approximately 400 liters (110 USgal) of milk every day. Blue whale calf weight quickly, as much as 90 kilograms (200 pounds) every 24 hours. Even at birth, they weigh up to 2,700 kilograms (6,000 lb)-the same as that already adult hippopotamus. The blue whale has a brain relatively small, only about 6.92 kilograms (15.26 pounds), about 0.007% of body weight