Mountain gorillas (Gorilla beringei beringei) is one of two subspecies of the eastern gorilla. There are two populations. One found in the Virunga volcanic mountains of Central Africa, within three National Parks: Mgahinga, in south-west Uganda; Volcanoes, in north-western Rwanda and Virunga in the eastern Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC). Were found in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park, Uganda. Some members say that primates Bwindi population in Uganda may be a separate subspecies, though the explanation was finished. Until November 2012, the estimated total is 880 mountain gorillas.
Mountain gorilla fur, often thicker and longer than other gorilla species, allowing them to survive in cold temperatures. Gorillas can be identified by nose prints unique to each individual. Male, had an average weight 195 kg (430 lb) and standing height 150 cm (59 in) usually has a weight twice as much as women, on average 100 kg (220 lb) and 130 high cm (51 in). This is a subspecies of the average second largest species of primates, only the low land Gorilla East, other subspecies of Eastern Gorilla, the greater. Adult male has a clear peak bone at the top and back of their skulls, giving them lead a more conical shape. These peaks are strong anchor temporalis muscle, which is attached to the lower jaw (mandible). Adult females also have these peaks, but they are less clear. Like all gorillas they feature dark brown eyes framed by a black ring around the iris.
Man called Silverbacks as saddle hair gray or silver behind them grow with age. The hair on their backs is shorter than on most other body parts, and their arm hair is very long. Full erection, men reach 1.9 m (6 ft 3 in) in height, with arm span of 2.3 m (7 ft 7) and weighs 220 kg (490 lb). The tallest silverback recorded was 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) individual shot in Alimbongo, northern Kivu in May 1938. There are unconfirmed record of another individual, shot in 1932, it was 2:06 m (6 ft 9 in) tall. The heaviest was 1.83 m (6 ft) silverback shot in Ambam, Cameroon which weighs about 266 kg (590 lb).
Mountain gorillas especially terrestrial and quadrupedal. However, it will be up to fruit trees if branches can carry the weight, and is capable of running bipedally up to 6 m (20 ft). [Citation needed] Like all great apes other than humans, arms longer than the legs. Moving with knuckle-walking (like chimps in general, but not as both bonobo and orangutan species), supporting the weight on the buttocks curved fingers and not the palm of his hand.
Diurnal mountain gorillas, the most active 6:00 to 18:00  Many of the hours spent eating, as large amounts of food needed to sustain large-scale mass. It forages in the morning, is in the morning and around noon, and in the afternoon it forages again before resting at night. Gorillas build nests each plant environment to sleep, build a new one every night. Babies only sleep in the same nest as their mothers. They leave their sleeping sites when the sun rises around 6 am, except when the weather is cold and cloudy, then they often stay longer in their nests.
Mountain gorillas inhabit cloud Albertine Rift montane forest and Virunga volcanoes, ranging from 2.200 to 4.300 meters height (7.200 to 14.100 feet). Some were found on the slopes of three active volcanoes: Karisimbi, Mikeno, and quality. Very dense vegetation at the bottom of the mountain, becoming more sparse at higher elevations, and mountain forests where gorillas live are often cloudy, misty and cold.
Mountain gorillas are primarily herbivores, most diet consists of leaves, shoots and stems (85.8%) of the 142 species of plants. It also eat bark (6.9%), roots (3.3%), flowers (2.3%), and fruit (1.7%), and small invertebrates. (0.1%) adult male can. Eat up to 34 kilograms (75 pounds) of vegetation daily, while women can eat as much as 18 kilograms (40 pounds).
Rate of house size (area used by one group of gorillas during one year) is influenced by the availability of food sources and usually includes several vegetation zones. George Schaller identified ten distinct zones, including: the bamboo forests at 2.200 to 2.800 meters (7.200 to 9.200 ft), the forest Hagenia at 2.800 to 3.400 meters (9.200 to 11.200 feet), and giant Senecio zone at 3.400 to 4.300 meters (11.200 - 14.100 ft). The mountain gorillas spend most of his time in Hagenia forests, where gallium vines are available throughout the year. All parts of this vine are taken: leaves, stems, flowers, and fruit. This trip to bamboo forest for several months of the year fresh shoots are available, and up to the subalpine area to eat soft center Senecio tree monsters.
Although strong and powerful, gorillas are generally gentle and shy. Severe aggression is rare in stable groups, but when two mountain gorilla groups meet, the two Silverbacks can sometimes engage in a fight to the death, using their fangs to cause deep, gaping wound. Entire sequence has nine steps:
- increasing accelerate cried,
- symbolic gift,
- increase bipedally,
- throws plants,
- chest-beating with cupped hand,
- one leg kick,
- sideways running, two-legged four-legged,
- slapping and ripping plants, and
- thumping the ground with palms to stop the display. Silverbacks about 10 times more powerful than the biggest American football players