Polar bears are large meat eating carnivore that has adapted beautifully to life in the Arctic frozen and hard. This animal is very great weight to 1,500 kg and an adult will stand 10 meters. Female smaller and weight 300-650 pounds. Polar bears are found in Canada, Russia, United States, Alaska, Greenland and the North Pole Islands Norway. Around the world are estimated to be around 25.000 to 27.000 polar bears around the world.
Polar-bears the most nomadic of all bear species when they are traveling on average 6,000 miles a year. Polar bears are very flexible and they are equally at home on land or in water. Because it is not uncommon finding polar bears in the coastal islands, beaches and even in Arctic waters. Be exceptional swimmers, they have been seen swimming 100 miles from the mainland nearby. They have a small head but a strong jaw and shoulder. They have webbed feet which help them to swim and hunt for seals in the water. This applies paddle with their front feet while steering with their hind legs. The polar bear fur is designed in a way that helps to keep warm even in freezing conditions. Thick fur hairs that appear close to the skin to make them warm, while the hollow guard hair or make them dry with a ban on water seepage into the skin. Bears white camouflage layer is also suitable in snow and ice, while the skin on the back all the feathers are really black. A fat layer thickness below the skin also help them keep warm.
Polar bears surprising not to drink water. They are strictly carnivorous in habit and hunting seals, walruses and small mammals. They have a great capacity for polar bears eat and the stomach can hold up to 150 pounds of meat. They also carry on the whale carcass number and sometimes large polar bears congregate in areas where carcasses are available. Polar bears also provide food for other predators such as foxes wild depending on when they left the rest of the prey.
There are two main purposes in the life of a polar bear - hunting for food throughout the year and keep the energy as much as possible. For this reason, male polar bears do not hibernate in the traditional sense of the word. While some of their body processes slow down, they are still running and even food hunt since the months dry - this is a kind of 'sleep walking' for big bears. Female polar-bears hibernate in the nest, but do not they dig. They can start breeding at the age of five years. They dig nests in November and still sleep until spring. A woman usually charged twin tiger cubs each weighing 1 pound at birth. At the time his son was ready to face the world in the spring, they weight 15 pounds or more. They need a lot to learn from their mothers and will remain close to their mothers until they reach 2-3 years. When the mother is ready for the next litter, she will lead a bear to fight their own fully grown.
Chemical pollution and global warming seems to be the two most damaging issue a polar bear lives. Because of this, female bears can not produce a healthy baby and the death toll on the bear population has gone up. Exploration activities at the North Pole is another cause of worry as much bear to leave their nests and consequently died.