Asiatic lion was first described by zoologists Meyer Austria under trinomen Felis leo persicus. This is one of the five big cats found in India, apart from the Bengal tiger, Indian leopard, snow leopard and clouded leopard. This previously occurred in Persia, Mesopotamia, Baluchistan, from Sind in the west to Bengal in the east, and from Rampur and Nerbudda Rohilkund in the north to the south. This is different from African lions by Bula hearing about increases, large tails and manes bunch of poorly developed.
The most striking morphological character, who always looks at Asiatic lion, but rare in African lion, is walking along the longitudinal skin folds his stomach. Asiatic lion is slightly smaller than African lions. Adult males weigh 160-190 kg (350-420 lb), while females weigh 110 to 120 kg (240-260 lb). At shoulder height is approximately 3.5 ft (110 cm). The total length of record male Asiatic lion is 2.92 m (115 in), including tail.
Rate feather in color from reddish-brown, highly decorated with black, to sandy or buffish-gray, sometimes with a silver sheen in certain lights. Only males have manes modest growth at the top of the head, so that their ears are always visible.
Mane minimal on the cheeks and throat with only 4 in (10 cm) long. Approximately half of the Asiatic lion skulls from Gir forest was divided infraorbital foramina, whereas the African lion, there is only one foramen on both sides. More strongly developed sagittal crest, and the post-orbital region shorter than the African lion. Skull length in adult male range 330-340 mm (13 to 13 in), and in females 292-302 mm (11.5 to 11.9 in).
Compared with African lion population, revealed a number of Asiatic lions decreases biochemical genetic variation, which may result from the founder in recent history from the rest of the population in Gir Forest.
Asiatic lions live in prides. Average pride size, measured by the total adult female, tend to be smaller than African lions: most Gir prides contain only two adult females, with a five largest. The combination of male defended tour that contains one or more groups of women, but unlike African lions, Gir males generally associated with women their pride only when mating or on a large kill.
A lower level of charity in Gir lion may be a function of smaller prey available to them: the species most frequently taken (45% of kills are known), this Chital, weighs only about 50 kg (110 lb). In 2010, about 105 lions, consisting of 35 males, 35 females, 19 subadults, and 16 children are outside Gir forest, represent a full quarter of the entire lion population.
In general, the lion more large prey species in the weight range 190-550 kg (420 to 1,200 lb) regardless of their availability. But they dominated to take the victim substantially less than this, reflecting the opportunistic behavior of their hunt. During this period they prefer species that weighs 350 kg (770 lb), which is far greater than the weight of the largest recorded lion. Group hunting lion strategy allows very large prey items to be taken. Hunting success of lions hunting is influenced by the size and composition of the group, hunting methods used and by environmental factors such as grass and bush cover, time of day, month and field presence.
Domestic cattle historically been a key component of the Gir lion diet '. In 1974, the Forestry Department estimates the population of wild animal claws 9650 people. This population is growing consistently in subsequent studies, reaching 31,490 in 1990 and 64,850 in 2010, consisting of 52,490 spotted deer, wild boars, 4440, 4000 sambar, blue-silver 2890, Chinkara 740, and 290 four-horned deer. Thus, in the last four decades, the population of wild ungulates increased more than ten times. In contrast, domestic buffaloes and cattle population decreased this settlement, mostly due to direct elimination of livestock population of Gir Conservation Area.
Animal population of 24,250 inhabitants in 1970 dropped to 12,500 in the mid-1980s, but increased to 23,440 animals in the year 2010. After the changes in both predator and prey community, Asiatic lions shifted their predation pattern. Today, kill livestock very little going on in the holy place, and not the most prevalent in the peripheral villages. In and around the Gir forest, records show that the lion killed contraction average 2,023 animals per year between 2005 and 2009, and an additional 696 people in the satellite area.